On 07/29/2015 09:58 AM, Carlos E. R. wrote:
On 2015-07-29 15:22, Anton Aylward wrote:
Don't some map systems have a 'no highway' option? "Show scenic route" option?
My TomTom has the option to avoid "payware" highways. Toll? Unsure of the word.
I miss options for scenic routes, but specially an option for "easy route". Avoid turns, avoid mountain roads (Spain is very hilly).
As are many other places. Geography is like that :-)
Stick to main routes. In cities, select order of preferences: I prefer going via the circle highway outside of the city than crossing the middle, that is shorter (in theory).
HoHoHo. The M25 and the North Circular are 'notorious' as London 'bypass'. When I lived in Kent and travelled backwards and forward to my parents place west of London I found taking the Western Avenue route into the city then back streets (avoid Marble Arch!) to emerge onto the A2 and then the highway, avoiding the Dover route was much faster. Once and once only I tried the M25 and spent most of a day on it. At one point I got out, left my then g/f at the wheel, walked to an intersection/off ramp, down to the nearby "7/11" equivalent[1] and came back with water, juice and snacks. She'd moved the car about a quarter mile. On the way back I met a policeman who asked my why I was on foot. I explained my errand. Well, strictly speaking what I was doing was illegal, the motorways are 'no pedestrian zones'. He told me to go back to my car. The last I saw of him he was setting off to the "7/11".
I can do nothing of that, but I haven't seen it either in other apps.
I heard that some maps have a "don't use left turn" option. Presumably that would be right turn in the UK, Japan and Australia. More useful downtown than on the suburban routes. And anyway, many places have a no left turn sign/policy for certain times of day. How do the mapping systems cope with that? [1] https://www.7-eleven.com/ -- To unsubscribe, e-mail: opensuse+unsubscribe@opensuse.org To contact the owner, e-mail: opensuse+owner@opensuse.org