Mailinglist Archive: opensuse-bugs (6342 mails)

< Previous Next >
[Bug 1141028] New: Please integrate this patch to fix Baloo index corruption
  • From: bugzilla_noreply@xxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Wed, 10 Jul 2019 14:33:57 +0000
  • Message-id: <bug-1141028-21960@http.bugzilla.opensuse.org/>
http://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1141028


Bug ID: 1141028
Summary: Please integrate this patch to fix Baloo index
corruption
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Version: Current
Hardware: x86-64
OS: openSUSE Factory
Status: NEW
Severity: Major
Priority: P5 - None
Component: KDE Workspace (Plasma)
Assignee: opensuse-kde-bugs@xxxxxxxxxxxx
Reporter: sb56637@xxxxxxxxx
QA Contact: qa-bugs@xxxxxxx
Found By: ---
Blocker: ---

Hi, I'm running an up-to-date installation of openSUSE Tumbleweed with the
latest Plasma / KDE / KF5 packages.

Several times per week something was corrupting my Baloo index. It worked well
for a few days, then eventually started returning no results. To temporarily
fix it, I ran `balooctl stop`, delete `~/.local/share/baloo/`, and then
`balooctl start`. But after a few more days it would always breaks again.

This has been going on for several months, but when I switched to Plasma about
a year ago this wasn't a problem at first.

I finally reported the bug upstream:
https://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=409257
To make a long story short, they suggested I try a patch
(https://phabricator.kde.org/D21427), which did indeed fix the problem for me:
https://build.opensuse.org/package/show/home:sb56637:misc/baloo5
Would it be possible to integrate that patch into Tumbleweed please? I know
this bug doesn't affect everyone, but another Plasma user also confirmed the
same bug. It apparently has something to do with the specific content in the
user's home directory that is getting indexed, and only in specific cases it
corrupts the index.

Thanks a lot!

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
< Previous Next >
Follow Ups