Mailinglist Archive: opensuse-bugs (3349 mails)

< Previous Next >
[Bug 978571] New: Rhythmbox segfaults in notify_change when starting Disks app
  • From: bugzilla_noreply@xxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Thu, 05 May 2016 05:28:40 +0000
  • Message-id: <bug-978571-21960@http.bugzilla.opensuse.org/>
http://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=978571


Bug ID: 978571
Summary: Rhythmbox segfaults in notify_change when starting
Disks app
Classification: openSUSE
Product: openSUSE Tumbleweed
Version: Current
Hardware: Other
OS: Other
Status: NEW
Severity: Normal
Priority: P5 - None
Component: GNOME
Assignee: bnc-team-gnome@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Reporter: develop7@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
QA Contact: qa-bugs@xxxxxxx
Found By: ---
Blocker: ---

Created attachment 675675
--> http://bugzilla.opensuse.org/attachment.cgi?id=675675&action=edit
thread apply all bt full

Repro:

1. Run Rhythmbox.
2. Run Disks

Expected: Rhythmbox does not crash.

Instead: it crashes with SIGSEGV:

$ coredumpctl info 31116
PID: 31116 (rhythmbox)
UID: 1000 (develop7)
GID: 100 (users)
Signal: 11 (SEGV)
Timestamp: Срд 2016-05-04 17:20:02 MSK (15h ago)
Command Line: rhythmbox
Executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
Control Group: /user.slice/user-1000.slice/session-1.scope
Unit: session-1.scope
Slice: user-1000.slice
Session: 1
Owner UID: 1000 (develop7)
Boot ID: 7a5a49129c684f589bf1ae81532a4254
Machine ID: 375751e6a3d146fa9d36cdcf4da7d4ff
Hostname: t-rex.homenet
Coredump:
/var/lib/systemd/coredump/core.rhythmbox.1000.7a5a49129c684f589bf1ae81532a4254.31116.1462371602000000.xz
Message: Process 31116 (rhythmbox) of user 1000 dumped core.

--
You are receiving this mail because:
You are on the CC list for the bug.
< Previous Next >
Follow Ups