Mailinglist Archive: opensuse-bugs (8114 mails)

< Previous Next >
[Bug 246647] New: wrong channel assignment with snd_via82xx
  • From: bugzilla_noreply@xxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Sun, 18 Feb 2007 02:23:26 -0700 (MST)
  • Message-id: <bug-246647-21960@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/>
https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=246647

Summary: wrong channel assignment with snd_via82xx
Product: openSUSE 10.2
Version: Final
Platform: Other
OS/Version: Other
Status: NEW
Severity: Normal
Priority: P5 - None
Component: Sound
AssignedTo: tiwai@xxxxxxxxxx
ReportedBy: wl@xxxxxxx
QAContact: qa@xxxxxxx


According to lspci, I have a

VT 8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 50)

on a K7VT2 board.

First of all: The sound has worked out of the box with SuSE 10.0.

Problem with plain vanilla OpenSuSE 10.2 is that the channel assignment
apparently has been mixed up. To get sound, I had to modify the
Headphone, PCM, and 1. VIA DXS channel (these are the names given in KMixer).
The Master channel has no influence whatsoever. I suppose it's a kernel
bug within ALSA.

Few days ago I've installed a 2.6.20 kernel (configuring only ALSA),
and it has exactly the same problem.


--
Configure bugmail: https://bugzilla.novell.com/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug, or are watching someone who is.

< Previous Next >