Mailinglist Archive: opensuse-bugs (4369 mails)

< Previous Next >
[Bug 206352] New: KDE does sometimes not recognize DBUS
  • From: bugzilla_noreply@xxxxxxxxxx
  • Date: Sat, 16 Sep 2006 00:03:29 -0600 (MDT)
  • Message-id: <bug-206352-21960@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/>
https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=206352

Summary: KDE does sometimes not recognize DBUS
Product: openSUSE 10.2
Version: Alpha 4
Platform: 64bit
OS/Version: SuSE Other
Status: NEW
Severity: Minor
Priority: P5 - None
Component: KDE
AssignedTo: kde-maintainers@xxxxxxx
ReportedBy: one_way@xxxxxxxxx
QAContact: qa@xxxxxxx


I have the following problem:

Sometimes (about every 4th or 5th boot of the computer), KDE shows a requester
complaining that DBUS is not running.

"/etc/init.d/dbus status", however, proves that DBUS is definitely running.
Same goes e.g. for HAL and PolicyKit. But all DBUS related stuff isn't working
in KDE until the next reboot (simply restarting these services and/or the
X-Server/KDE Session doesn't work).

The problem is not predictable, and I don't know in which logfile to look for
further information :(.

Versions (all x86-64 from the factory repositories):
kdebase 3.5.4-20, kdelibs 3.5.4-18, dbus-1 0.92-7, dbus-1-qt 0.62-16
However, the problem did already occur with previous versions for some weeks
now.


--
Configure bugmail: https://bugzilla.novell.com/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are on the CC list for the bug, or are watching someone who is.

< Previous Next >